Adventure Racing Ontario
Series Standings for 2017

Interim results as of July 31, 2017. For the full list of ranked teams click here.

Coed Division

  1. No Turning Back (Rick Swinson, Laura MacDermaid)
  2. Attack From Above (Chris Laughren, Ashleigh Laughren, Nicole Johnson, Julie Parent)
  3. Team Sisu (Sarah Evans, Shawn Evans)
  4. Spinning Out of Control (Kelly Legge, Chris Legge, Gavin Lawson, Greg Diamond)
  5. Quantum Cats (Heidi Langenberg, Deler Langenberg)

Female Division

  1. The Breakfast Club (Tracy Roth, Ginger Gibson, Connie Byham, Emily Donkers, Nicole Van Muyen)
  2. Navigate This (Michele Kitson, Willow Barker, Angela Shepard, Angela Silvaggi)
  3. 2Girls1Boat (Cherylle Tardiff, Kimberly MacKinnon)
  4. Hot to Trot (Laura Gillis, Lisa Wilson, Kelly Farrell, Liz McDowell)
  5. J2K (Kim Jewell, Julie Kay Dracup)

Male Division

  1. Tickled Pickles (Daniel Arki, Ben Walkowiak)
  2. Adventurists (Andrei Neagoie, Riley Armstrong, Ben Liang, Nathan Nisbet, Scott Kerr)
  3. Sibling Rivalry (Glenn Womack, Darren Womack)
  4. Uphill Both Ways (Matthew Reynolds, Steve Stanisic, Dave Brydson, Rob Francis)
  5. Outliers (Peter Denison, Craig Adkins, Scott Wilson)

 

Adventure Racing Ontario
Series Standings for 2016

Coed Division

  1. Long Sault Longshots (Robert Makurat, Dorota Urbaniak, Jacek Jacowiecz)
  2. Spinning Out of Control (Kelly Legge, Chris Legge, Lawson Gavin, Greg Diamond, Wayne Bennett)
  3. Flatlanders (Shawn Walker, Adriana Walker, Scott Stein, Caleb Walker, Megan Walker)
  4. No Turning Back (Rick Swinson, Laura MacDermaid)
  5. KaChow (Eric Smith, Drake Baird, Angelica Haggert)

Female Division

  1. Navigate This (Michele Kitson, Kelly Jackson, Willow Barker, Angela Shepard, Chandy Johnson)
  2. The Wonderbroads (Kristen Harrison, Heidi Langenberg, Laura Smith, Melanie Boultbee)
  3. Speed Bunnies (Wanda Prochazka, Stina Bridgeman, Sophia Tsouros, Barbara Niess, May Olga Huber)
  4. Dirt Divas (Stephanie Rhea, Nicky Cote)
  5. The Breakfast Club (Tracy Roth, Ginger Gibson, Connie Byham, Melissa Hamilton)

Male Division

  1. RaceDayRush (Adrian Makurat, Jacek Jackiewicz, Marcin Michalik, Adam Suszka)
  2. Crash Splash and Dash (David Varty, Steve Hunter, Brad Elliott, Luc Frechette, Erik Petersen)
  3. Black Swan Racing (Nathaniel Hoover, Kyle Nesbitt, Keegan McCallum)
  4. Flummoxed (Ken Batten, David Crawford, Anthony Subject, Simon Mellor)
  5. Tickled Pickles (Dan Arki, Ben Walkowiak, Andrew Arki)

The Official 2015 Ontario AR Points Series podiums are:

Coed Division

  1. Long Sault Longshots - Mississauga Fire (Rob Makurat, Dorota Urbaniak, Mark Taylor, Jacek Jackiewicz)
  2. Attack From Above (Chris Laughren, Julie Parent, Paul Heuts, Patrick Crampton, AndrewReeder)
  3. Notta Walkers (Jaimie Walker, Steve Walker, Jeff Fitchett)
  4. Spinning out of Control (Chris Legge, Greg Diamond, Kelly Legge, Kevin Von Cube, Wayne Bennett)
  5. Exerkine-Adventure running-X (Milla Tarnopolsky, Mark Tarnopolsky, Mike Waddington, Emma Waddington)

Female Division

  1. Tree Huggers (Barb Campbell, Denise Rispolie, Cathy Gallagher, Virginia Gingras, Ursula Tracz)
  2. The Breakfast Club (Tracy Roth, Ginger Gibson, Connie Byham, Emily Donkers)
  3. Navigate This Again (Michele Kitson, Willow Barker, Kelly Jackson, Angela Shepard)
  4. The Blister Sisters and the Bandaid (Janis Jarvis, Glenis McLaren, Jean Corner)
  5. That's not on the Map (Amber Panchyshyn, Iris Neher, Sally Heath)

Male Division

  1. Pullin Foot (Tom Koster, Jason Livingstone, Jeff Livingstone, Johnathan Newell, Greg Critchley)  
  2. Rickvansenk (Luka Senk, Stu Vander Geest, Rick Atkinson, Matt Campbell)
  3. Flummoxed (Ken Batten, David Crawford, James Schmidt, Simon Mellor)
  4. Outliers (Craig Adkins, Pete Denison, Jason Stark, Don McAlister, Cam Farrell)
  5. Muck Dynasty (Brandon Ashmore, Mike Lawton, Michael Burgess)

The Official 2014 Ontario AR Points Series podiums are:

COED:
1st: Attack From Above (Chris Laughren, Shannon Miller, Heather Brown, Andrew Reeder, Paul Heuts)
2nd: Notta Walkers (Jamie Walker, Steve Walker, Shawn Walker, Adriana Walker, Jeff Fitchett)
3rd: Long Sault Longshots-Mississauga Fire (Rob Makurat, Dorota Urbaniak, Mark Taylor, Jacek Jackiewicz)

ALL FEMALE:
1st: Navigate This Again (Michele Kitson, Angela Sheperd, Willow Barker, Lisa Wybouw, Kelly Jackson)
2nd: The Breakfast Club (Tracy Roth, Connie Sullivan, Ginger Gibson, Connie Lee Byham)
3rd: Chaotic Chicks (Sherri Ireland, Lisa Oelke, Sue McComb, Debbie Ferguson, Barb Aston)

ALL MALE:
1st: Everything Is Awesome-London Boys (Chad Spence, Livy Johnston, Greg Critchley, Vince Trudelle, Mark Pegg)
2nd: Ripkin AR (Brad Jennings, Jake Schwass, Nicholas Schwass, Daniel Raymond)
3rd: We Should Have Trained (Tim Cripps, Domhnall Moore, Robert McCollum, Donogh O'Connor)

The Official 2013 Ontario AR Points Series podiums are:

COED:
1st: Notta Walkers (Jamie Walker, Steve Walker, Chris Laughren, Shawn Walker)
2nd: Raid The Fridge (Rob Fraser, Ben Wood, Shayna Boland, Rebecca Debruyn, Roy Wood)
3rd: No Turning Back (Rick Swinson, Laura MacDermaid)

ALL FEMALE:
1st: Riders On The Storm (Michele Kitson, Angela Sheperd, Willow Barker, Lisa Wybouw)
2nd: Chaotic Chicks (Sherri Ireland, Lisa Oelke, Sue McComb, Debbie Ferguson, Barb Aston)
3rd: Tree Huggers Running Free (Denise Rispolie, Barb Campbell, Cathy Gallagher)

ALL MALE:
1st: Pullin Foot (Tom Koster, Jason Livingstone, Greg Critchley, Vince Trudelle, Chad Spence)
2nd: Raid the Fridge (Rob Fraser, Chris Wood, Roy Wood, Mike Noon, Ben Wood)
3rd: Spinning out of Control (Chris Legge, Wayne Bennet, Patrick Crampton, Gavin Lawson)

The Official 2012 Ontario AR Points Series podiums are:

COED:
1st: Long Sault Longshots (Rob Makurat, Dorota Urbaniak, Adrian Makurat, Jacek Jackiewicz, Marcin Machalik)
2nd: Smokies and the Medic (Vince Trudelle, Cathy Trudelle, Mark Pegg, Chad Spence, Meredith Spence)
3rd: Hi-Tec's Beowulf (Jamie Gallagher, Cathy Gallagher, Rob Millar, Sean Roper)

ALL FEMALE:
1st: MBR/Running Free/Neighbourhood Clinic (Denise Rispolie, Audrey Kelly, Wanda Prochazka, Morgan Lay)
2nd: Chaotic Chicks (Sherri Ireland, Lisa Oelke, Sue McComb, Jill Kapuscinski, Barb Aston)
3rd: Mud Runners (Michele Kitson, Angela Shepard, Lisa Wybouw, Kelly Jackson)

ALL MALE:
1st: Pullin Foot (Tom Koster, Jason Livingstone, Ryan Foss, Vince Trudelle, Chad Spence)
2nd: Raid the Fridge (Rob Fraser, Chris Wood, Roy Wood, Ben Wood)
3rd: Kinetic Konnection (Robert Pula, Dave Renaud, Andrew Pula, Johnny Olafson)

The Official 2011 Ontario AR Points Series podiums are:

PRO DIVISION

COED:
1st Running Free/Salomon Bobkittens (Harper Forbes, James Galipeau, Carolyn Connell, John Ranson, Leanne Mueller, Angus Doughty)
Tied for 2nd RaceDayRush.com (Shane Brown, Adrian Makurat, Amanda Peel, Chad Spence, Shannon Carpenter, Jacek Jackiewicz)
Tied for 2nd Long Sault Longshots (Rob Makurat, Dorota Urbaniak, Adrian Makurat, Marcin Michalik)

ALL MALE:
1st TOAB (Douglas Barton, Todd Baron, Kalon Sparks)
2nd Team Pullin Foot Barefoot (Jay Livingstone, Ryan Foss, Tom Koster, Mike Folland)
3rd Raid The Fridge (Rob Fraser, Chris Wood, Roy Wood, Ben Wood)

ALL FEMALE:
1st Biofuled (Marie-Pierre Schippers, Alba Llop, Maite Lopez-Yarto, Laura Mallory)
2nd Speed Bunnies (Amber Panchyshyn, Alison Waddell, Wanda Prochazka, Lisa Davey)
3rd Tree Huggers from Venus (Barb Campbell, Denise Rispolie, Patty Van Liefland, Cathy Gallagher)

SPORT DIVISION

COED:
1st testrogen (Jody Gillespie, Rob Fitzgerald, Troy Rich, Anne Rich)
2nd The Wadd Squad (Mike Waddington, Emma Waddington)
3rd Still Trying (Trina Conley, Shawn Trudeau, Ron Abrams, Terry Albert, Paul Hodges)

ALL MALE:
1st Trent Express (Ryan Eccleshall, Arthur Clarke)
2nd Feet In Motion/New Balance (Brad Mailloux, Trevor Masson)
3rd Flatlanders (Shawn Walker, Scott Stein, Jarrod Otterman, Russ Finkbeiner)

ALL FEMALE:
1st Chaotic Chicks (Sue McComb, Sherri, Ireland, Lisa Oelke, Silvia Fraser, Jill Kapuscinski)
2nd Navigate This (Michele Cambridge, Angela Shepard)
3rd 4 Xtreme (Alecia Lantz, Laurie Hopf, Kim Voisin, Ashley Voisin)

The Official 2010 Ontario AR Points Series podiums are:

COED:
1st Running Free (Harper Forbes, James Galipeau, Sophia Tsouros, Denise Rispolie, Andrew Cameron, John Ranson)
2nd Milton Basement Racers (Tim Grant, Nicole Johnson, Nevin French, Audrey Kelly, Eddie Johnson, Tom Martin)
3rd Untamed New England (Angus Doughty, Leanne Mueller, Pate Neumann, Pete Cameron, Nicky Cameron, Andrew Cameron)

ALL MALE:
1st Untamed New England (Pete Cameron, Andrew Cameron, Jayme Frank, Peter Beisel, Jakob Van Dorp)
2nd Adrenaline Rush (Dan Mallory, Adam Mallory, Mark Honsberger, Alan Mallory, Scott Strikwerda)
3rd RaceDayRush.com (Shane Brown, Adrian Makurat, Adam Suszka)

ALL FEMALE:
1st Funderstorm (Sally Heath, Kelly Dorey, Stephania Varalli, Elyse Nieuwold, Christine Bowman)
2nd I Think It's This Way (Tammie Wilson, Ursula Tracz, Karen Duff, Lisa Wilson, Sophia Tsouros)
3rd Untamed New England/Salomon Bobkittens (Leanne Mueller, Sarah Caylor, Nicky Cameron, Carolyn Connell, Kynyn Doughty, Sian Leyshon-Doughty)

The official 2009 Ontario AR Points Series podiums are:

COED:
1st Milton Basement Racers (Tim Grant, Eddie Johnson, Audrey Kelly, Tyson Dyck, Nicole Johnson, Tom Martin)
2nd Beowulf/HARK/Feet In Motion (Mark Arnold, Cathy Gallagher, James Gallagher, Brad Mailloux, Gerry Chaumont)
3rd Running Free/Salomon Suunto (Harper Forbes, James Galipeau, Denise Rispolie, Andrew Cameron)

ALL MALE:
1st Adrenaline Rush (Dan Mallory, Adam Mallory, Alan Mallory, Mark Honsberger, Ethan Danielli)
2nd RaceDayRush.com (Shane Brown, Adrian Makurat, Jayme Frank)
3rd Running Free/Salomon Suunto (Harper Forbes, James Galipeau, John Ranson, Andrew Cameron)

ALL FEMALE:
1st Funderstorm (Sally Heath, Kelly Dorey, Stephania Varalli, Elyse Nieuwold, Wanda Prochazka)
2nd Chaotic Chicks (Robin Savage, Joanne Lennox, Sue McComb, Sherri Ireland, Yvette, McHugh, Shelah Kane)
3rd Salomon Bobkittens (Cathy Gallagher, Nicky Cameron, Carolyn Connell, Leanne Mueller)